ENDORSEMENTS

Recently Endorsed By
Consumer Federation of California (CFC)
California National Organization for Women (NOW)
Stonewall Democratic Club
California Federation of Teachers (CFT)
San Jose Mercury News
East Bay Times
The Sacramento Bee

Federal Officials
Congresswoman Karen Bass
Congressman Ted Lieu
Congressman Alan Lowenthal
Congresswoman Judy Chu

California State Officials
Treasurer John Chiang
Superintendent of Public Instruction Tom Torlakson
Board of Equalization Member Fiona Ma

California State Legislators
Senate Pro Tem Emeritus Darrell Steinberg
Senator Scott Wiener
Senator James T. Beall
Senator Marty Block (Ret.)
Senator Cathleen Galgiani
Senator Isadore Hall (Ret.)
Senator Jerry Hill
Senator Betty Karnette (Ret.)
Senator Ricardo Lara
Senator Mark Leno (Ret.)
Senator Connie Leyva
Senator Mike McGuire
Senator Holly Mitchell
Senator Fran Pavley (Ret.)
Senator Richard Roth
Senator Nancy Skinner
Senator Bob Wieckowski
Senator Hannah-Beth Jackson

Speaker Emeritus John A. Perez
Assemblymember Luis Alejo (Ret.)
Assemblymember Jackie Goldberg (Ret.)
Assemblymember Richard Bloom
Assemblymember Cheryl Brown (Ret.)
Assemblymember Nora Campos (Ret.)
Assemblymember Edwin Chau
Assemblymember Kansen Chu
Assemblymember Kenneth Cooley
Assemblymember Roger Dickinson (Ret.)
Assemblymember Paul Fong (Ret.)
Assemblymember Michael Gatto (Ret.)
Assemblymember Mike Gipson
Assemblymember Richard Gordon (Ret.)
Assemblymember Christopher Holden
Assemblymember Reginald Jones-Sawyer, Sr.
Assemblymember Ash Kalra
Assemblymember Patty Lopez (Ret.)
Assemblymember Jose Medina
Assemblymember Kevin McCarty
Assemblymember Adrin Nazarian
Assemblymember Miguel Santiago
Assemblymember Mariko Yamada (Ret.)
Assemblymember Das Williams (Ret.)
Assemblymember Patty Berg (Ret.)

California Democratic Party Party Officers
Eric Bauman, Chair, CDP*
Daraka Larimore-Hall, Male Vice-Chair, CDP*
Hilary Crosby, Controller, CDP* (Ret.)

California Democratic Party Caucus Chairs
Iyad Afalqa, Chair, Arab-American Caucus*
Murad Sarama, Chair, Arab-American Caucus* (Ret.)
Ray Bishop, Chair, Business & Professional Caucus*
Norma Alcala, Vice-Chair, Chicano Latino Caucus*
Judy Jacobs, Chair, Children’s Caucus*
Brigette Hunley, Chair, Computer & Internet Caucus*
Hene Kelly, Chair, Disabilities Caucus*
Ruthee Goldkorn, Chair, Disabilities Caucus* (Ret.)
RL Miller, Chair, Environmental Caucus*
Genevieve V. Jopanda, Chair, Filipino American Caucus* (Ret.)
Evan Minton, Chair, LGBT – North Caucus*
John Cleary, Chair, LGBT – North Caucus* (Ret.)
Denise Penn, Chair, LGBT – South Caucus*
Karen Bernal, Chair, Progressive Caucus*
Mike Thaller, Chair, Progressive Caucus* (Ret.)
Rob Rowen III, Chair, Rural Caucus*
Jamie Beutler, Chair, Rural Caucus* (Ret.)
Ruth Carter, Chair, Senior Caucus
Agi Kessler, Chair, Senior Caucus* (Ret.)

California Democratic Party Regional Directors
William “Bill” Monroe, Regional Director, Region 1E*
Jeannie Klever, Regional Director, Region 1E* (Ret.)
Debra Broner, Regional Director, Region 1W*
Eric Sunderland, Regional Director, Region 3*
Amy Champ, Regional Director, Region 4*
Martha Gamez, Regional Director, Region 4* (Ret.)
Rocky Fernandez, Regional Director, Region 5
Hene Kelly, Regional Director, Region 6*
Omar Torres, Regional Director, Region 7*
Humberto Gomez, Jr., Regional Director, Region 8*
Doug Kessler, Regional Director, Region 8* (Ret.)
Diana Love, Regional Director, Region 9* (Ret.)
David Atkins, Regional Director, Region 10*
Larry Gross, Regional Director, Region 12*
Susie Shannon, Regional Director, Region 12* (Ret.)
Carol Robb, Regional Director, Region 13*
Diane Boudreaux, Regional Director, Region 13*
Channing Hawkins, Regional Director, Region 14* (Ret.)
Sergio Carrillo, Regional Director, Region 16*
Florice Hoffman, Regional Director, Region 17*
Deborah Cunningham- Skurnik, Regional Director, Region 18*
Norberto Gonzalez, Regional Director, Region 19*
Suzan Wilkinson, Regional Director, Region 19* (Ret.)

California Democratic Party County Chairs
Dianna Mitzner, Chair, Alpine County Democratic Central Committee (DCC)*
Lynne Standard-Nightengale, Amador County DCC*
Caryl Callsen, Chair, Amador County DCC* (Ret.)
Justin D. Meyers, Chair, Butte County DCC*
Tom Pratt, Chair, Calaveras County DCC* (Ret.)
Jeff Koertzen, Chair, Contra Costa County DCC* (Ret.)
Kevin Hendrick, Chair, Del Norte County DCC*
Martha McClure, Chair, Del Norte County DCC* (Ret.)
Lori Anzini, Chair, El Dorado County DCC*
Jill Blue Keith, Chair, El Dorado County DCC* (Ret.)
Michael D. Evans, Chair, Fresno County DCC*
Bob Service, Chair, Humboldt County DCC*
Tomas Oliva, Chair, Imperial County DCC*
Cathee Romley, Chair, Kern County DCC*
Holly Andradé Blair, Chair, Kings County DCC*
Cathleen Jorgensen, Chair, Kings County DCC* (Ret.)
Patt Sanders, Corresponding Secretary, Los Angeles County
Eric Bauman, Chair, Los Angeles County DCC* (Ret.)
Jimmie Woods-Gray, Chair, Los Angeles County DCC* (Ret.)
Susan Rowe, Chair, Madera County DCC*
Paul Cohen, Chair, Marin County DCC*
Christina Oborn, Chair, Mariposa County DCC*
Anne Brock, Chair, Mariposa County DCC* (Ret.)
Jim Mastin, Co-Chair, Mendocinto County DCC*
Judy Popowski, Chair, Mendocino County DCC* (Ret.)
Rich Gipson, Chair, Merced County DCC* (Ret.)
Thomas Romero, Chair, Modoc County DCC* (Ret.)
Wilma Wheeler, Chair, Mono County DCC*
Alan Haffa, Chair, Monterey County DCC*
Vinz Koller, Chair, Monterey County DCC* (Ret.)
G. Anthony Phillips, Chair, Napa County DCC*
Peter Minett, Chair, Nevada County DCC*
Jim Firth, Chair, Nevada County DCC* (Ret.)
Fran Sdao, Chair, Orange County DCC*
Henry Vandermeir, Chair, Orange County DCC* (Ret.)
CJ Jawahar, Chair, Placer County DCC*
Faith Strailey, Chair, Plumas County DCC*
Steven Ruth, Chair, Riverside County DCC*
Terry Schanz, Chair, Sacramento County DCC*
Kerri Asbury, Chair, Sacramento County DCC* (Ret.)
Gregory Rivera, Chair, San Benito County DCC*
Jessica Hayes, Chair, San Diego County DCC*
Francine Busby, Chair, San Diego County DCC* (Ret.)
Mary Jung, Chair, San Francisco County DCC* (Ret.)
Renee Elliot, Chair, San Joaquin County DCC* (Ret.)
Pat Harris, Chair, San Luis Obispo County DCC* (Ret.)
Cecily Harris, Chair, San Mateo DCC*
Jeffrey Adair, Chair, San Mateo County DCC* (Ret.)
Gail Teton-Landis, Chair, Santa Barbara County DCC*
Daraka Larimore-Hall, Chair, Santa Barbara County DCC* (Ret.)
Steve Preminger, Chair, Santa Clara DCC* (Ret.)
Coco Raner-Walter, Chair, Santa Cruz DCC*
Deborah Luhrman, Chair, Santa Cruz County DCC* (Ret.)
Rob Rowen III, Chair, Shasta County DCC*
Cindy Ellsmore, Chair, Sierra County DCC*
Dolly Verrue, Chair, Siskiyou County DCC*
Brigette Hunley, Chair, Solano County DCC*
Laurie Gallian, Chair, Sonoma DCC*
Harinder Grewal, Chair, Stanislaus County DCC*
Joe A. Souza, Chair, Stanislaus County DCC* (Ret.)
Sharon Foote, Chair, Sutter County DCC*
Paul Broughton, Chair, Sutter County DCC* (Ret.)
Judy Turner, Chair, Tehama County DCC*
George Bates, Chair, Trinity County DCC*
Ruben Macareno, Chair, Tulare County DCC* (Ret.)
John Griffin, Chair, Ventura County DCC*
Shawn Terris, Chair, Ventura County DCC* (Ret.)
Bob Schelen, Chair, Yolo County DCC*
Chris Billeci, Chair, Yuba County DCC*

Newspaper Editorials
San Jose Mercury News
East Bay Times
The Sacramento Bee
The Modesto Bee
San Francisco Bay Guardian
Santa Cruz Sentinel
Point Reyes Light

Labor Organizations
California Federation of Teachers (CFT)
California School Employees Association (CSEA)
Amalgamated Transit Union (ATU)
Professional Engineers of California Government (PECG)
California Small Business Association (CSBA)
UNITE HERE!
International Longshore and Warehouse Union – Northern California District Council (ILWU NCDC)
International Longshore and Warehouse Union – Southern California District Council (ILWU SCDC)
Dolores Huerta, Co-Founder, United Farm Workers
University Professional and Technical Employees, Communication Workers of America, Local 9119
Derrick Kualapai, United Association of Plumbers and Steamfitters Local 342
IBEW Local 180
United Teachers Los Angeles (UTLA)
Sailors Union of the Pacific
Northern California Carpenters Regional Council
AFSCME Chapter 57 Retirees

Clubs and Organizations
Chicano Latino Caucus of San Bernardino County
Consumer Federation of California (CFC)
California National Organization for Women (NOW)
Stonewall Democratic Club
West LA Democratic Club
Harvey Milk LGBTQ Democratic Club
Stonewall Democratic Club of Greater Sacramento
Tulare County Stonewall Democrats
Our Revolution – Santa Clarita Valley
Evolve California
San Francisco Women’s Political Committee (SFWPC)
Asian Pacific American Democratic Caucus of Alameda County
Progressive Democrats of Benicia
Feel the Bern of LA
Burbank Democratic Club
Democratic Party of San Fernando Valley
Santa Monica Democratic Club
New Frontier Democratic Club
Pacific Palisades Democratic Club
Culver City Democratic Club
Harry S. Truman Democratic Club
Wellstone Progressive Democrats of Sacramento
Miracle Mile Democratic Club
TriValley Democratic Club
San Diego Progressive Democratic Club
Porterville Democratic Club
Feather River Democratic Club
Rainbow PAC, Sacramento Rainbow Chamber of Commerce
Bayshore Progressive Democrats
Southern California Armenian Democrats
Silicon Valley Asian Pacific American Democratic Club
Revolution LA
Stonewall Young Democrats
Black Young Democrats of Sacramento
Organize Win Legislate Sacramento
Ventura County Young Democrats
East Bay Young Democrats
Long Beach Young Democrats
Our Revolution San Joaquin County
Americans for Democratic Action – Southern California Chapter
Cal Berkeley Democrats
College of the Redwoods Democrats
CSU Chico Democrats
CSU Long Beach Democrats
Democrats of Miracosta College

County Supervisors, City Councilmembers, School Board Members, and Other Notable Individuals
James T. Butts Jr., Mayor, City of Inglewood
Norma Alcala, Washington Unified School District Board Member
Jay Chen, Hacienda La Puente Unified School District Board Member
Paul Koretz, Councilmember, City of Los Angeles
Carmen Ramirez, Mayor Pro Tem, City of Oxnard
Rishi Kumar, Councilmember, City of Saratoga
Otto Lee, Councilmember, City of Sunnyvale
Diana Rodriguez, SCUSD School Board Member
David Ryu, Councilmember, City of Los Angeles
Gilbert Wong, Councilmember, City of Cupertino
Roz Wyman, Councilmember (former), City of Los Angeles
Don Saylor, Supervisor, Yolo County
Lamar Thorpe, Vice Mayor, City of Antioch
Steve Young, Vice Mayor, City of Benicia
Polly Low, Mayor, City of Rosemead
Diana Prola, San Leandro School Board Trustee
Jim Prola, Councilmember and Vice Mayor (former), City of San Leandro
Stephanie Nguyen, Councilmember, City of Elk Grove
Aaron Peskin, Supervisor, San Francisco County
Cindy Chavez, Supervisor, County of Santa Clara
Aleita Hugenin, Committeeperson, Democratic National Committee
Larry Tract, Director, Florin County Water District
Patricia Showalter, Councilmember, City of Mountain View


* Titles for identification purposes only